Skip Navigation

Monarch Athletics

NORTHSIDE HIGH SCHOOL, JACKSONVILLE, NC (EST: SY 2001-2002)...***2016-17 NCHSAA 2A STATE BASKETBALL CHAMPIONHIP (30-0) ...*** 2016 NCHSAA 2AA STATE FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP RUNNER-UPS...***2017-18 NEW MEMBER 3A COASTAL CONFERENCE (HAVELOCK, JACKSONVILLE, NORTHSIDE, SWANSBORO, WEST CARTERET, WHITE OAK)...***2017-18 NCHSAA 3A STATE BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP RUNNER-UPS (29-1/59 CONSECUTIVE WINS)

.

Monarch Athletics

NORTHSIDE HIGH SCHOOL, JACKSONVILLE, NC (EST: SY 2001-2002)...***2016-17 NCHSAA 2A STATE BASKETBALL CHAMPIONHIP (30-0) ...*** 2016 NCHSAA 2AA STATE FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP RUNNER-UPS...***2017-18 NEW MEMBER 3A COASTAL CONFERENCE (HAVELOCK, JACKSONVILLE, NORTHSIDE, SWANSBORO, WEST CARTERET, WHITE OAK)...***2017-18 NCHSAA 3A STATE BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP RUNNER-UPS (29-1/59 CONSECUTIVE WINS)

Monarch Athletics

NORTHSIDE HIGH SCHOOL, JACKSONVILLE, NC (EST: SY 2001-2002)...***2016-17 NCHSAA 2A STATE BASKETBALL CHAMPIONHIP (30-0) ...*** 2016 NCHSAA 2AA STATE FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP RUNNER-UPS...***2017-18 NEW MEMBER 3A COASTAL CONFERENCE (HAVELOCK, JACKSONVILLE, NORTHSIDE, SWANSBORO, WEST CARTERET, WHITE OAK)...***2017-18 NCHSAA 3A STATE BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP RUNNER-UPS (29-1/59 CONSECUTIVE WINS)

NHS Athletic History


Presently Under Construction!...

If you have information on our 15 year Monarch Athletic History (additions/corrections), please e-mail Mike Smith msmith18@ec.rr.com  ...thank you!  We hope to include all sports even with the turn-over of coaches and lost records.

 

                                          NORTHSIDE MONARCH FOOTBALL

                                                          2001 – 2011 (under construction) 

                        The Record Book-Season Records & Opponent Records

 

     YEARSEASON RECORDPLACE IN CONFERENCEPOSTSEASON      

(See Also: All Time Football Records 2001-2019 @ https://carolinapreps.com/teams/frontend/teampage/allTimeRecords/151 )

 

      2001……………2-8; 0-6………………….8th

      2002……………8-5; 3-3………………….4th……………………...2nd Round

      2003……………8-4; 5-1………………….3rd……………………...1st Round

      2004…………...11-3; 5-1…………………2nd……………………...3rd Round

      2005…………...11-4; 5-2…………………2nd……………………...East Finals

      2006…………...11-4; 6-1…………………2nd……………………...East Finals

      2007…………...14-1; 7-0…………………1st………………………East Finals

      2008…………...14-1; 7-0…………………1st………………………East Finals

      2009...................9-4; 6-1..........................1st Tie EDHS?............2nd Round

      2010...................6-6; 4-3..........................2nd?............................1st Round

      2011.................12-1; 7-0..........................1st................................2nd Round

 

 

    Conference – East Central 2A (Clinton, Croatan, East Duplin, Northside,

                            Richlands, South Lenoir, Southwest(to 1A-2009), Swansboro,

                            Topsail(from 1A-2009)

                            REALIGNMENT 2013 (Croatan, Dixon, East Duplin, Northside,                                  North Brunswick, Southwest)      

                             REALIGNMENT 2017 (Northside to 3A)

 

 

     Overall Record……………..106-41

     Conference Record……….55-18                      

     Non-Conference Record….38-13

     Playoff Record…………….17-10

 

     Record vs Opponents

     Ashley 4-0  

     Cedar Ridge 1-0 

     Clinton 6-4 

     Croatan 9-1 

     Dixon 2-0

     East Carteret 3-2

     East Duplin 6-5

     Farmville 1-0

     Gray’s Creek 2-0

     Greene Central 1-0

     Jacksonville 7-1

     James Kenan 1-1

     Jones Sr 1-1

     Manteo 1-0

     New Bern 0-2

     New Hanover 0-2

     North Brunswick 7-4

     Richlands 7-4

     Roanoke Rapids 0-1

     South Columbus 2-1

     South Lenoir 5-1

     Southwest 5-5

     Southwest Edgecombe 0-1

     Swansboro 9-1

     Tarboro 0-3

     Topsail 2-0

     Trask 3-0

     West Bladen 1-0

     West Columbus 1-0

     White Oak 8-1

     Whiteville 1-0

      

 

Head Coach…Bob Eason  2001-2015  (Former assistant coach at Southwest)

                        144-58 Record=202 Games

Head Coach...Kendrick Pollock  2016-

 

      

                            THE RECORD BOOK – NORTHSIDE ATHLETICS

                                                              2001 - 2009

 

       Northside High opened in SY 2001-2002 with approximately 580 students from

       Jacksonville Commons Middle School (250), Jacksonville High (250) and White

       Oak High (80).  There was no Senior Class and the Monarchs played a full

       Varsity schedule in all sports.

 

                                     Monarch Championships – Team

 

                      CHEERLEADING…Conference Championship…2002

                     

                      BOYS BASKETBALL...Conference Tournament…2003

                      BOYS BASKETBALL...Conference Championship…2004

                      BOYS BASKETBALL...Sectional Championship…2004

                      BOYS BASKETBALL...Conference Tournament…2005

                      BOYS BASKETBALL...Conference Championship…2006

                      BOYS BASKETBALL...Conference Championship…2007

 

                      GIRLS TRACK...Conference Championship…2004

                      GIRLS TRACK...State Runner-Up…2004

 

                      WRESTLING...County Championship…2005

 

                      BOYS CROSS COUNTRY...Conference Championship…2005

                      BOYS CROSS COUNTRY...Regional Championship…2005

                      BOYS CROSS COUNTRY...Conference Championship…2006

 

                      GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY...Conference Championship…2004

 

                      BOYS TRACK...Conference Championship…2007

                      BOYS TRACK...Conference Championship…2008

 

 

                                        Monarch Individual State Champions

 

                              2004......Denise Mason……...400 Relay

                              2004......Alexis Wilson………400 Relay/800 Relay/1600 Relay

                              2004......Aisha Gilchrist…….400 Relay/800 Relay/1600 Relay

                              2004......Alicia Aiken………..400 Relay

                              2004......Johanna Womack…800 Relay/1600 Relay

                              2004......Yolanda Robertson..800 Relay

                              2004......Kenyata Fountain…1600 Relay

                              2006......Danielle Adams……High Jump

                              2008......Danielle Adams……High Jump

                              2009......Kenneth Rowland….Shot Put

 

                                      STATE-NATIONAL RECOGNITIONS

 

                  2004......Geron Harper…Football…East-West All-Star Game

                  2007......Joe Womack…..Football….Shrine Bowl Game

                  2009…..Marcellous Perez…Basketball…MaxPreps All-State

                                                                      East-West All-Star Game

                  2009......Brad Simmons…Football…East-West All-Star Game

                  2009......Donte Moss…Football…MaxPreps All-State

                                                                          Shrine Bowl Game

                                                                          USA All-American Bowl

                                                                          Parade All-American

                  2010......Monte Golden...Football...Shrine Bowl Game

                  2013......Josh Cabrera....Football...Shrine Bowl Game

                  2017......Jireh Wilson......Football...Shrine Bowl Game

ALL STAR LIST FROM FOOTBALL WEB PAGE:

Monarch All-Stars

The following players were giving the opportunity to represent Northside and Onslow County in several All-Star games.  They are as followed:

2004 - Geron Harper - East/West
2007 - Joe Womack - Shrine Bowl
2008 - Donte Paige-Moss - Shrine Bowl
           US Army All-American Bowl
           Parade All-American

2009 - Brad Simmons - East/West
2010 - Monte Golden - Shrine Bowl
           NUC All-American Game

2010 - Adrian Scott - East/West
2010 - Austin Baggett - East/West
2011 - Jaylen Dillahunt - East/West
2011 - Bob Eason - East/West Asst. Coach
2012 - DonJore Gainey - East/West
2013 - Trey Eason - East/West
2013 - Josh Cabrera - Shrine Bowl
2017 - Jonte McMullen - East/West
2017 - Jireh Wilson - Shrine Bowl
2019 - Ja'Qurious Conley - Shrine Bowl
           US Army All-American Bowl

PLAYERS WHO WENT TO  PLAY AT THE NEXT LEVEL: Level

The following players were blessed with the opportunity to continue playing the game they love while getting an education at the following schools of higher learning:

Bo Adams - Winston Salem State
Notrae Andrews - NC Wesleyan
James Alexander - UNC Pembroke
Josh Allen - NC Wesleyan
Rashard Anderson - Apprentice School (Va)
Mookie Ashley - NC Wesleyan
Daiquan Baker - Louisburg/Barton College
Rashawn Burris - Livingston
Costello Bussey - Louisburg
Josh Cabrera - North Carolina
Jeffrey Cobb - Ferrum
Ja'Qurious Conley - North Carolina
Korey Curry - NC A&T
Kris Curry - NC A&T
Elliot Dangerfield - Shaw
Jaylen Dillahunt - Elizabeth City State
Kevin Dorsey - Winston Salem State
Trey Eason - East Carolina
Keith Ferguson - Winston Salem State
DonJore Gainey - UNC Charlotte
Monte Golden - Memphis
Jeff Gowdy - Fayetteville State
Mike Gray - Winston Salem State
Aaron Green - Fayetteville State
Geron Harper - Fayetteville State
Mario Hart - Methodist
Daron Humphrey - Central Florida
Tevin Humphrey - North Carolina State
Antoine Jones - Elizabeth City State
Charles Jones - Auburn
Dante Jones - Campbell
Demetrius Jones - Charleston Southern
Raul Jones-Delarosa - Averett
Jaquis Koonce - Chowan
Thomas McCaskill - Elizabeth City State
Aasin McDougal - NC Central
Maurice McIntyre - Duke
Jamari McMullen - Louisburg
Jonte McMullen - Louisburg
Marseille Miller - NC Central
Corey Mitchell - Elon
John Myers - Winston Salem State
Donte Paige-Moss  - North Carolina
Tre Parker - Elizabeth City State
Matt Pinto - NC Wesleyan
Mike Pinto - Mars Hill
Cameron Rogers - NC A&T
Adrian Scott - East Carolina
Ettian Scott - Georgetown
Jalen Thomas - NC Wesleyan
DeAnthony Williams - Campbell
Lacy Williams - UNC Charlotte
Jireh Wilson - East Carolina
Tyler Witter - Livingston
Joe Womack - East Carolina
Jaquavius Wooten - Elizabeth City State

 

          

                                                            
              

                      JUNIOR VARSITY CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS 

                                          2002……….Football Co-Champs

                                          2002-2003…Boys Basketball

                                          2002-2003…Cheerleading

                                          2003……….Football Co-Champs

                                          2003-2004…Boys Basketball

                                          2004-2005…Boys Basketball

                                          2004-2005…Girls Basketball Co-Champs

                                          2006……….Football

                                          2007……….Football



https://northside-jaxathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement